Thursday, August 8, 2013

A Change of Pace

As you all probably noticed, I've kind of taken a blog break.  I figure if I'm on maternity leave from my job, I am also on maternity leave from my blog.  
However, with maternity leave winding down, I figure I better get my tail back to blogging too.

To start with what I've been doing, I think this pretty much sums it up....

I know all new parents say it, but I'm fairly convinced I have the best little guy on the planet.  And also, as cliche as it sounds, I dont think I was prepared for how obsessed I was going to be with him.
Soooooo as a result, you'll probably notice that my blog might have a bit of a shift.  

And, I'm gonna continue to write whatever ridiculous happenings that might occur.  Because lets face it- with me as a parent, yall know I'm gonna have some insane stories to share.  
Don't worry, I'm not going completely soft, because I don't plan to sensor much either. 

But I thought I would provide yall with fair warning that my blog might be include a baby picture or 2 (or eight, hell, you should see the camera roll on my phone. I look insane given how many pictures I take of him every day.)  from here on out.  
If you're not down with that, I totally understand because I would have rolled my eyes at people like me prior to having little man :)
Anywho, like I did in the first few weeks, I thought I'd include some parenting lessons I've learned during month 2.

1) The amount they charge for formula should be considered highway robbery.  Seriously, why can't it cost the same as a gallon of milk?  I'm convinced the Similac people & Enfamil people got together & decided to price gauge that stuff.

2) My child is EXACTLY like his father.  I'm not kidding.  If he has a good nap, a good meal, and a healthy diaper, he is one happy camper.  Weird how his father is the exact same.  

In addition to being his little clone, Brooks' mannerisms are identical to Kevins.  Its adorable, yet sometimes creepy because I know exactly what movements Brooks is gonna do next.

3) Babies have no modesty., especially as it relates to creating a healthy diaper.  Without getting too specific, you can hear his groaning from across a crowded room.  It is legitimately embarrassing.  Its like he must let the WHOLE damn world he's creating something terrible.  People should really warn you that babies pull those type of dramatics.  Wait, wonder if its must my child that pulls those stunts.

4) Video Monitors at night are beyond creepy.  This statement is especially true if you've seen paranormal activity or Blair Witch Project.  As soon as you turn out the lights, the display has a black & white/back lit type display. Every night, I scare myself to death because I'm petrified that someone/something is gonna pop up in the camera & take us all away.  I'm well aware I wound crazy, but when you're sleep deprived, you convince yourself that anything is possible :)

Anyway, I'm happy to be back & I hope yall stick with me during this crazy life change.
Thats all I've got for today, but I'll be sure to check back in soon.  

Get ready because I have a feeling this girl's life is fixing to be turned upside down when I go back to work.  And with him in daycare, I'm scared of my learning curve :) hahahaha.